Dow Jones

Explore live Dow Jones performance, historical trends, and market movement — updated throughout the trading day.

Dow Jones index overview: price history, period returns, and constituent stock performance, benchmarked against the S&P 500.

dow-jones — close price trend
dow-jones — close price series
DateClose
2026-10-1251850.55
2026-10-0951654.95
2026-10-0851231.64
2026-10-0751179.87
2026-10-0651521.28
2026-10-0551267.9
2026-10-0251176.96
2026-10-0150926.56
2026-09-3050906.05
2026-09-2951349.92
2026-09-2851481.51
2026-09-2551828.62
2026-09-2451349.98
2026-09-2351511.59
2026-09-2152048.83
2026-09-1851682.64
2026-09-1751778.04
2026-09-1651461.9
2026-09-1552093.11
2026-09-1452421.2
2026-09-1152573.29
2026-09-1052064.1
2026-09-0952380.66
2026-09-0852786.07
2026-09-0453414.25
2026-09-0253061.95
2026-09-0152766.88
2026-08-3153185.9
2026-08-2753569.44
2026-08-2653463.88
2026-08-2553577.4
2026-08-2453417.16
2026-08-2153277.01
2026-08-2052759.21
2026-08-1953463.05
2026-08-1853343.4
2026-08-1753459.78
2026-08-1453732.41
2026-08-1353839.99
2026-08-1253770.27
2026-08-1153791.85
2026-08-1053975.98
2026-08-0754036.93
2026-08-0653885.1
2026-08-0554349.12
2026-08-0454085.88
2026-08-0353178.41
2026-07-3152485.03
2026-07-3052208.06
2026-07-2951594.14
2026-07-2852747.32
2026-07-2752210.08
2026-07-2451947.25
2026-07-2351711.65
2026-07-2252218.58
2026-07-2152224.64
2026-07-2051839.26
2026-07-1752146.42
2026-07-1652552.97
2026-07-1552658.64
2026-07-1452508.27
2026-07-1352498.64
2026-07-1052637.01
2026-07-0952487.41
2026-07-0852348.39
2026-07-0752925.15
2026-07-0653055.91
2026-07-0252900.07
2026-07-0152305.24
2026-06-3052319.2
2026-06-2952182.74
2026-06-2651876.11
2026-06-2551920.62
2026-06-2451848.9
2026-06-2351666.84
2026-06-2251712.71
2026-06-1851564.7
2026-06-1751492.55
2026-06-1651999.67
2026-06-1551671.03
2026-06-1251202.26
2026-06-1150848.75
2026-06-1049918.78
2026-06-0950872.11
2026-06-0550866.78
2026-06-0451561.93
2026-06-0350687.07
2026-06-0251307.79
2026-06-0151078.88
2026-05-2951032.46
2026-05-2850668.97
2026-05-2750644.28
2026-05-2250579.7
2026-05-2150285.66
2026-05-2050009.35
2026-05-1949363.88
2026-05-1849686.12
2026-05-1549526.17
2026-05-1450063.46
2026-05-1349693.2
2026-05-1249760.56
2026-05-1149704.47
2026-05-0849609.16
2026-05-0749596.97
2026-05-0649910.59
2026-05-0549298.25
2026-05-0448941.9
2026-05-0149499.27
2026-04-3049652.14
2026-04-2948861.81
2026-04-2849141.93
2026-04-2749167.79
2026-04-2449230.71
2026-04-2349310.32
2026-04-2249490.03
2026-04-2149149.38
2026-04-2049442.56
2026-04-1749447.43
2026-04-1648578.72
2026-04-1548463.72
SPY — period returns
PeriodReturn %
Last date-0.06
Week0.42
Last Month2.26
Last 3 months3.86
Last 6 months13.41
Year to Date (YTD)13.9
Last 1 year17.35
Last 2 years33.16
Last 3 years80.32
Last 5 years78.8
Last 10 years265.1
Last 15 years547.18
Last 20 years470.41
Last 25 years624.35
Last 50 years1670.82
Dow Jones — constituents (30)
SymbolNameSectorSignalReturn %Last price
AAPLApple Inc.TechnologyL10.09341.27
AMGNAmgen Inc.HealthcareL1-1.13412.84
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.Consumer CyclicalL3-0.37258.58
AXPAmerican Express CompanyFinancial ServicesS2-0.54309.84
BABoeing Company (The)IndustrialsS2-1.59186.49
CATCaterpillar, Inc.IndustrialsS1-3.33772.78
CRMSalesforce, Inc.TechnologyN1.75238.01
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.TechnologyL1-0.23115.07
CVXChevron CorporationEnergyL11.27217.73
DISWalt Disney Company (The)Communication ServicesL10.08108.58
GSGoldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The)Financial ServicesS2-0.23891.91
HDHome Depot, Inc. (The)Consumer CyclicalS21.14293.92
HONHoneywell International Inc.IndustrialsL3-1.12207.29
IBMInternational Business MachinesTechnologyS21.66230.78
JNJJohnson & JohnsonHealthcareN-5.73248.61
JPMJP Morgan Chase & Co.Financial ServicesS2-0.86331.43
KOCoca-Cola Company (The)Consumer DefensiveL10.3690.11
MCDMcDonald's CorporationConsumer CyclicalS20.07235.81
MMM3M CompanyIndustrialsS11.17162.77
MRKMerck & Company, Inc.HealthcareN-2.39141.98
MSFTMicrosoft CorporationTechnologyL10.43543.45
NKENike, Inc.Consumer CyclicalS2-0.0635.33
NVDANVIDIA CorporationTechnologyS30.97228.52
PGProcter & Gamble Company (The)Consumer DefensiveL1-0.1153.04
SHWSherwin-Williams Company (The)Basic MaterialsS21.21324.1
TRVThe Travelers Companies, Inc.Financial ServicesN0.43373.28
UNHUnitedHealth Group IncorporatedHealthcareS2-0.2377.76
VVisa Inc.Financial ServicesL11.74396.06
VZVerizon Communications Inc.Communication ServicesS11.7543.53
WMTWalmart Inc.Consumer DefensiveL1-0.71112.28

Frequently asked questions

What is Dow Jones's current performance?

Dow Jones's price chart and period returns are shown on this page, updated each trading session — most recently 2026-10-13.

What are Dow Jones's historical returns?

This page shows Dow Jones's returns across multiple timeframes, from short-term moves to multi-year performance, benchmarked against the S&P 500.

What stocks are in Dow Jones?

Dow Jones constituent stocks are listed on this page (30 names) with symbol, last price, and today's return.