S&P 500

Check live S&P 500 performance, historical trends, and market movement — updated throughout the trading day.

S&P 500 index overview: price history, period returns, and constituent stock performance, benchmarked against the S&P 500.

sp500 — close price trend
sp500 — close price series
DateClose
2026-10-137805.45
2026-10-127807.24
2026-10-097811.54
2026-10-087765.36
2026-10-077801.77
2026-10-067818.93
2026-10-057773.95
2026-10-027722.72
2026-10-017666.45
2026-09-307651.54
2026-09-297670.84
2026-09-287683.69
2026-09-257743.41
2026-09-247704.13
2026-09-237706.03
2026-09-217764.7
2026-09-187650.5
2026-09-177637.76
2026-09-167551.81
2026-09-157585.73
2026-09-147619.98
2026-09-117656.98
2026-09-107591.7
2026-09-097636.36
2026-09-087673.52
2026-09-047718.6
2026-09-027666.6
2026-09-017631.47
2026-08-317686.14
2026-08-277730.99
2026-08-267675.7
2026-08-257677.28
2026-08-247652.86
2026-08-217674.37
2026-08-207641.16
2026-08-197707.98
2026-08-187691.76
2026-08-177745.06
2026-08-147785.76
2026-08-137798.99
2026-08-127748.5
2026-08-117728.2
2026-08-107753.11
2026-08-077757.64
2026-08-067709.96
2026-08-057723.55
2026-08-047736.52
2026-08-037600.5
2026-07-317489.72
2026-07-307437.63
2026-07-297316.15
2026-07-287428.78
2026-07-277413.18
2026-07-247411.98
2026-07-237408.3
2026-07-227498.96
2026-07-217509.2
2026-07-207443.28
2026-07-177457.69
2026-07-167533.77
2026-07-157572.4
2026-07-147543.59
2026-07-137515.34
2026-07-107575.39
2026-07-097543.64
2026-07-087482.71
2026-07-077503.85
2026-07-067537.43
2026-07-027483.24
2026-07-017483.23
2026-06-307499.36
2026-06-297440.43
2026-06-267354.02
2026-06-257357.49
2026-06-247358.22
2026-06-237365.46
2026-06-227472.79
2026-06-187500.58
2026-06-177420.1
2026-06-167511.35
2026-06-157554.29
2026-06-127431.46
2026-06-117394.3
2026-06-107266.99
2026-06-097386.65
2026-06-057383.74
2026-06-047584.31
2026-06-037553.68
2026-06-027609.78
2026-06-017599.96
2026-05-297580.06
2026-05-287563.63
2026-05-277520.36
2026-05-227473.47
2026-05-217445.72
2026-05-207432.97
2026-05-197353.61
2026-05-187403.05
2026-05-157408.5
2026-05-147501.24
2026-05-137444.25
2026-05-127400.96
2026-05-117412.84
2026-05-087398.93
2026-05-077337.11
2026-05-067365.12
2026-05-057259.22
2026-05-047200.75
2026-05-017230.12
2026-04-307209.01
2026-04-297135.95
2026-04-287138.8
2026-04-277173.91
2026-04-247165.08
2026-04-237108.4
2026-04-227137.9
2026-04-217064.01
2026-04-207109.14
2026-04-177126.06
2026-04-167041.28
SPY — period returns
PeriodReturn %
Last date-0.01
Week-0.14
Last Month2.25
Last 3 months3.48
Last 6 months13.4
Year to Date (YTD)13.88
Last 1 year17.34
Last 2 years33.15
Last 3 years78.43
Last 5 years75.82
Last 10 years266.33
Last 15 years547.1
Last 20 years469.6
Last 25 years624.74
Last 50 years1670.62
S&P 500 — constituents (502)
SymbolNameSectorSignalReturn %Last price
AAgilent Technologies, Inc.HealthcareL10.16171.6
AAPLApple Inc.TechnologyL10.09341.27
ABBVAbbVie Inc.HealthcareL2-2.4274.36
ABNBAirbnb, Inc.Consumer CyclicalL11.27165.58
ABTAbbott LaboratoriesHealthcareS20.78102.61
ACGLArch Capital Group Ltd.Financial ServicesL3-0.3296.85
ACNAccenture plcTechnologyL1-0.61213.56
ADBEAdobe Inc.TechnologyS1-0.78236.28
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.TechnologyL12.08414.7
ADMArcher-Daniels-Midland CompanyConsumer DefensiveN3.4683.2
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.TechnologyL10.76275.9
ADSKAutodesk, Inc.TechnologyL3-1.33230.43
AEEAmeren CorporationUtilitiesL31.05104.32
AEPAmerican Electric Power CompanyUtilitiesL31.14125.65
AESThe AES CorporationUtilitiesL10.0714.99
AFLAFLAC IncorporatedFinancial ServicesS20.47116.44
AIGAmerican International Group, IFinancial ServicesL1-0.0677.65
AIZAssurant, Inc.Financial ServicesS10.88270.99
AJGArthur J. Gallagher & Co.Financial ServicesS2-0.44232.9
AKAMAkamai Technologies, Inc.TechnologyS3-1.6999.93
ALBAlbemarle CorporationBasic MaterialsS1-0.8797.65
ALGNAlign Technology, Inc.HealthcareS22.22143.54
ALLAllstate Corporation (The)Financial ServicesS21.63236.4
ALLEAllegion plcIndustrialsN2.09153.17
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.TechnologyS3-6.69464.24
AMCRAmcor plcConsumer CyclicalS20.4641.77
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.TechnologyL11.9605.53
AMEAMETEK, Inc.IndustrialsN0.24250.48
AMGNAmgen Inc.HealthcareL2-1.13412.84
AMPAmeriprise Financial, Inc.Financial ServicesS1-1.34493.32
AMTAmerican Tower Corporation (REIReal EstateL2-1.71179.43
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.Consumer CyclicalN-0.37258.58
ANETArista Networks, Inc.TechnologyL2-3.02204.52
AONAon plcFinancial ServicesS2-0.03274.71
AOSA.O. Smith CorporationIndustrialsL32.2857.89
APAAPA CorporationEnergyL12.548.01
APDAir Products and Chemicals, IncBasic MaterialsS21.79288.96
APHAmphenol CorporationTechnologyN-0.3585.89
APOApollo Global Management, Inc.Financial ServicesS1-2.47116.28
APPApplovin CorporationCommunication ServicesS10.52272.28
APTVAptiv PLCConsumer CyclicalS21.6344.26
AREAlexandria Real Estate EquitiesReal EstateS1-0.6843.82
ARESAres Management Corporation—S1-2.14115.62
ATOAtmos Energy CorporationUtilitiesL30.67163.47
AVBAvalonBay Communities, Inc.Real EstateS2——
AVGOBroadcom Inc.TechnologyS10.73357.31
AVYAvery Dennison CorporationConsumer CyclicalN1.83170.72
AWKAmerican Water Works Company, IUtilitiesN0.39130.05
AXONAxon Enterprise, Inc.IndustrialsS2-0.26413.35
AXPAmerican Express CompanyFinancial ServicesS2-0.54309.84
AZOAutoZone, Inc.Consumer CyclicalS2-0.192893.3
BABoeing Company (The)IndustrialsS1-1.59186.49
BACBank of America CorporationFinancial ServicesS1-1.1453.96
BALLBall CorporationConsumer CyclicalS20.6359.56
BAXBaxter International Inc.HealthcareL30.4424.89
BBYBest Buy Co., Inc.Consumer CyclicalN1.1287.96
BDXBecton, Dickinson and CompanyHealthcareL1-0.8187.37
BENFranklin Resources, Inc.Financial ServicesS1-1.9831.18
BF.BBrown–Forman—L31.7927.29
BGBunge LimitedConsumer DefensiveS23.2107.56
BIIBBiogen Inc.HealthcareL1-0.22228.9
BKThe Bank of New York Mellon CorFinancial ServicesL1——
BKNGBooking Holdings Inc. Common StConsumer CyclicalS1-0.58157.51
BKRBaker Hughes CompanyEnergyS10.4856.45
BLDRBuilders FirstSource, Inc.IndustrialsS1-0.8251.71
BLKBlackRock, Inc.Financial ServicesN-1.641066.12
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb CompanyHealthcareS1-1.5856.67
BRBroadridge Financial Solutions,TechnologyL11.22168.44
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway—L10.58520.59
BROBrown & Brown, Inc.Financial ServicesL30.6364.05
BSXBoston Scientific CorporationHealthcareS2-1.2143.31
BXBlackstone Inc.Financial ServicesS1-4.18109.98
BXPBXP, Inc.Real EstateS20.7459.99
CCitigroup, Inc.Financial ServicesS1-5.6124.53
CAGConAgra Brands, Inc.Consumer DefensiveS20.1513.7
CAHCardinal Health, Inc.HealthcareL30.69239.72
CARRCarrier Global CorporationIndustrialsS1-0.755.03
CATCaterpillar, Inc.IndustrialsS1-3.33772.78
CBChubb LimitedFinancial ServicesL30.32346.16
CBOECboe Global Markets, Inc.Financial ServicesN-1.73292.25
CBRECBRE Group IncReal EstateS2-0.8129.67
CCICrown Castle Inc.Real EstateL1-1.7979.56
CCLCarnival CorporationConsumer CyclicalL10.9426.73
CDNSCadence Design Systems, Inc.TechnologyN-4.08334.2
CDWCDW CorporationTechnologyL15.71151.97
CEGConstellation Energy CorporatioUtilitiesN0.65295.79
CFCF Industries Holdings, Inc.Basic MaterialsN2.33117.25
CFGCitizens Financial Group, Inc.Financial ServicesS1-0.9463.3
CHDChurch & Dwight Company, Inc.Consumer DefensiveL30.26100.13
CHRWC.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.IndustrialsS1-1.27137.97
CHTRCharter Communications, Inc.Communication ServicesS24.36106.95
CIThe Cigna GroupHealthcareL3-0.29282.53
CINFCincinnati Financial CorporatioFinancial ServicesS20.05165.64
CLColgate-Palmolive CompanyConsumer DefensiveL3-0.0389.95
CLXClorox Company (The)Consumer DefensiveL30.1284.45
CMCSAComcast CorporationCommunication ServicesS20.9720.88
CMECME Group Inc.Financial ServicesL10.28278.03
CMGChipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.Consumer CyclicalS1-0.1630.35
CMICummins Inc.IndustrialsS20.28529.35
CMSCMS Energy CorporationUtilitiesL30.6766.3
CNCCentene CorporationHealthcareL12.7568.86
CNPCenterPoint Energy, Inc (HoldinUtilitiesL30.8539.36
COFCapital One Financial CorporatiFinancial ServicesS1-1.53198.07
COINCoinbase Global, Inc.Financial ServicesS20.78181.79
COOThe Cooper Companies, Inc.HealthcareL3-1.7154.59
COPConocoPhillipsEnergyL12.43140.9
CORCencora, Inc.HealthcareL11.55330.11
COSTCostco Wholesale CorporationConsumer DefensiveL3-0.5954.63
CPAYCorpay, Inc.TechnologyN0.36399.1
CPBThe Campbell's CompanyConsumer DefensiveS2-0.6818.95
CPRTCopart, Inc.IndustrialsS1-0.4226.37
CPTCamden Property TrustReal EstateS20.4198
CRHCRH plc—S1-1.1280.14
CRLCharles River Laboratories InteHealthcareL1-0.94299.02
CRMSalesforce, Inc.TechnologyN1.75238.01
CRWDCrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.TechnologyL1-0.68261.21
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.TechnologyL1-0.23115.07
CSGPCoStar Group, Inc.Real EstateL32.730
CSXCSX CorporationIndustrialsL30.0247.76
CTASCintas CorporationIndustrialsL10.56206.38

Frequently asked questions

What is S&P 500's current performance?

S&P 500's price chart and period returns are shown on this page, updated each trading session — most recently 2026-10-13.

What are S&P 500's historical returns?

This page shows S&P 500's returns across multiple timeframes, from short-term moves to multi-year performance, benchmarked against the S&P 500.

What stocks are in S&P 500?

S&P 500 constituent stocks are listed on this page (502 names) with symbol, last price, and today's return.