SP500 - Materials

Check top Materials sector stocks, compare performance, and track XLB returns — updated daily.

Materials sector overview: XLB ETF price history, period returns, and constituent stock performance, benchmarked against the S&P 500.

xlb — close price trend
xlb — close price series
DateClose
2026-10-1249.44
2026-10-0949.43
2026-10-0849.27
2026-10-0748.98
2026-10-0649.73
2026-10-0549.5
2026-10-0248.86
2026-10-0148.54
2026-09-3048.7
2026-09-2949.1
2026-09-2849.47
2026-09-2549.8
2026-09-2449.68
2026-09-2350.28
2026-09-2149.71
2026-09-1849.99
2026-09-1750.71
2026-09-1650.36
2026-09-1550.73
2026-09-1450.49
2026-09-1150.95
2026-09-1050.76
2026-09-0951.39
2026-09-0851.94
2026-09-0452.44
2026-09-0252.95
2026-09-0152.07
2026-08-3152.69
2026-08-2753.23
2026-08-2653.67
2026-08-2553.58
2026-08-2453.58
2026-08-2153.54
2026-08-2052.42
2026-08-1952.52
2026-08-1851.78
2026-08-1752.24
2026-08-1452.54
2026-08-1352.31
2026-08-1252.58
2026-08-1153.24
2026-08-1053.18
2026-08-0752.86
2026-08-0652.17
2026-08-0552.64
2026-08-0452
2026-08-0351.01
2026-07-3150.43
2026-07-3051.64
2026-07-2951.74
2026-07-2852.34
2026-07-2751.39
2026-07-2451.26
2026-07-2350.29
2026-07-2250.82
2026-07-2150.1
2026-07-2050.03
2026-07-1750.53
2026-07-1650.89
2026-07-1550.5
2026-07-1450.64
2026-07-1350.58
2026-07-1050.89
2026-07-0950.26
2026-07-0850.16
2026-07-0751.51
2026-07-0651.98
2026-07-0252.01
2026-07-0151.02
2026-06-3050.83
2026-06-2950.66
2026-06-2651.6
2026-06-2551.84
2026-06-2451.16
2026-06-2350.87
2026-06-2251.62
2026-06-1851.81
2026-06-1752.02
2026-06-1652.72
2026-06-1552.5
2026-06-1252.18
2026-06-1151.22
2026-06-1049.6
2026-06-0950.77
2026-06-0550.63
2026-06-0451.62
2026-06-0351.63
2026-06-0251.52
2026-06-0150.92
2026-05-2951.15
2026-05-2851.36
2026-05-2751.18
2026-05-2250.29
2026-05-2150.02
2026-05-2049.72
2026-05-1949.04
2026-05-1850.22
2026-05-1550.3
2026-05-1451.67
2026-05-1352.06
2026-05-1252.14
2026-05-1152.26
2026-05-0851.59
2026-05-0751.4
2026-05-0652.41
2026-05-0551.53
2026-05-0450.65
2026-05-0151.35
2026-04-3051.47
2026-04-2950.96
2026-04-2851.4
2026-04-2751.78
2026-04-2451.92
2026-04-2351.81
2026-04-2251.83
2026-04-2151.77
2026-04-2052.23
2026-04-1751.88
2026-04-1651.75
2026-04-1551.38
SPY — period returns
PeriodReturn %
Last date-0.06
Week0.42
Last Month2.26
Last 3 months3.86
Last 6 months13.41
Year to Date (YTD)13.9
Last 1 year17.35
Last 2 years33.16
Last 3 years80.32
Last 5 years78.8
Last 10 years265.1
Last 15 years547.18
Last 20 years470.41
Last 25 years624.35
Last 50 years1670.82
Materials — constituents (502)
SymbolNameSectorSignalReturn %Last price
AAgilent Technologies, Inc.HealthcareL10.16171.6
AAPLApple Inc.TechnologyL10.09341.27
ABBVAbbVie Inc.HealthcareL1-2.4274.36
ABNBAirbnb, Inc.Consumer CyclicalN1.27165.58
ABTAbbott LaboratoriesHealthcareS20.78102.61
ACGLArch Capital Group Ltd.Financial ServicesL3-0.3296.85
ACNAccenture plcTechnologyL1-0.61213.56
ADBEAdobe Inc.TechnologyS1-0.78236.28
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.TechnologyN2.08414.7
ADMArcher-Daniels-Midland CompanyConsumer DefensiveS33.4683.2
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.TechnologyN0.76275.9
ADSKAutodesk, Inc.TechnologyL3-1.33230.43
AEEAmeren CorporationUtilitiesL31.05104.32
AEPAmerican Electric Power CompanyUtilitiesL31.14125.65
AESThe AES CorporationUtilitiesL10.0714.99
AFLAFLAC IncorporatedFinancial ServicesS20.47116.44
AIGAmerican International Group, IFinancial ServicesL1-0.0677.65
AIZAssurant, Inc.Financial ServicesS10.88270.99
AJGArthur J. Gallagher & Co.Financial ServicesS2-0.44232.9
AKAMAkamai Technologies, Inc.TechnologyN-1.6999.93
ALBAlbemarle CorporationBasic MaterialsS1-0.8797.65
ALGNAlign Technology, Inc.HealthcareS22.22143.54
ALLAllstate Corporation (The)Financial ServicesS21.63236.4
ALLEAllegion plcIndustrialsS32.09153.17
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.TechnologyL2-6.69464.24
AMCRAmcor plcConsumer CyclicalS20.4641.77
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.TechnologyL21.9605.53
AMEAMETEK, Inc.IndustrialsN0.24250.48
AMGNAmgen Inc.HealthcareL1-1.13412.84
AMPAmeriprise Financial, Inc.Financial ServicesS2-1.34493.32
AMTAmerican Tower Corporation (REIReal EstateL1-1.71179.43
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.Consumer CyclicalL3-0.37258.58
ANETArista Networks, Inc.TechnologyL2-3.02204.52
AONAon plcFinancial ServicesS2-0.03274.71
AOSA.O. Smith CorporationIndustrialsL32.2857.89
APAAPA CorporationEnergyL12.548.01
APDAir Products and Chemicals, IncBasic MaterialsS21.79288.96
APHAmphenol CorporationTechnologyN-0.3585.89
APOApollo Global Management, Inc.Financial ServicesS2-2.47116.28
APPApplovin CorporationCommunication ServicesS10.52272.28
APTVAptiv PLCConsumer CyclicalS21.6344.26
AREAlexandria Real Estate EquitiesReal EstateS1-0.6843.82
ARESAres Management Corporation—S2-2.14115.62
ATOAtmos Energy CorporationUtilitiesL30.67163.47
AVBAvalonBay Communities, Inc.Real EstateS2——
AVGOBroadcom Inc.TechnologyS10.73357.31
AVYAvery Dennison CorporationConsumer CyclicalS31.83170.72
AWKAmerican Water Works Company, IUtilitiesS30.39130.05
AXONAxon Enterprise, Inc.IndustrialsS2-0.26413.35
AXPAmerican Express CompanyFinancial ServicesS2-0.54309.84
AZOAutoZone, Inc.Consumer CyclicalS2-0.192893.3
BABoeing Company (The)IndustrialsS2-1.59186.49
BACBank of America CorporationFinancial ServicesS2-1.1453.96
BALLBall CorporationConsumer CyclicalS20.6359.56
BAXBaxter International Inc.HealthcareL30.4424.89
BBYBest Buy Co., Inc.Consumer CyclicalN1.1287.96
BDXBecton, Dickinson and CompanyHealthcareL1-0.8187.37
BENFranklin Resources, Inc.Financial ServicesS2-1.9831.18
BF.BBrown–Forman—S21.7927.29
BGBunge LimitedConsumer DefensiveS13.2107.56
BIIBBiogen Inc.HealthcareL1-0.22228.9
BKThe Bank of New York Mellon CorFinancial ServicesL1——
BKNGBooking Holdings Inc. Common StConsumer CyclicalS1-0.58157.51
BKRBaker Hughes CompanyEnergyS10.4856.45
BLDRBuilders FirstSource, Inc.IndustrialsS1-0.8251.71
BLKBlackRock, Inc.Financial ServicesL3-1.641066.12
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb CompanyHealthcareS1-1.5856.67
BRBroadridge Financial Solutions,TechnologyL11.22168.44
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway—L10.58520.59
BROBrown & Brown, Inc.Financial ServicesL30.6364.05
BSXBoston Scientific CorporationHealthcareS2-1.2143.31
BXBlackstone Inc.Financial ServicesS2-4.18109.98
BXPBXP, Inc.Real EstateS10.7459.99
CCitigroup, Inc.Financial ServicesN-5.6124.53
CAGConAgra Brands, Inc.Consumer DefensiveS20.1513.7
CAHCardinal Health, Inc.HealthcareL30.69239.72
CARRCarrier Global CorporationIndustrialsS2-0.755.03
CATCaterpillar, Inc.IndustrialsS1-3.33772.78
CBChubb LimitedFinancial ServicesL30.32346.16
CBOECboe Global Markets, Inc.Financial ServicesN-1.73292.25
CBRECBRE Group IncReal EstateS2-0.8129.67
CCICrown Castle Inc.Real EstateL1-1.7979.56
CCLCarnival CorporationConsumer CyclicalL10.9426.73
CDNSCadence Design Systems, Inc.TechnologyL2-4.08334.2
CDWCDW CorporationTechnologyL15.71151.97
CEGConstellation Energy CorporatioUtilitiesN0.65295.79
CFCF Industries Holdings, Inc.Basic MaterialsS32.33117.25
CFGCitizens Financial Group, Inc.Financial ServicesS2-0.9463.3
CHDChurch & Dwight Company, Inc.Consumer DefensiveL30.26100.13
CHRWC.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.IndustrialsS1-1.27137.97
CHTRCharter Communications, Inc.Communication ServicesS14.36106.95
CIThe Cigna GroupHealthcareL3-0.29282.53
CINFCincinnati Financial CorporatioFinancial ServicesS20.05165.64
CLColgate-Palmolive CompanyConsumer DefensiveL3-0.0389.95
CLXClorox Company (The)Consumer DefensiveL30.1284.45
CMCSAComcast CorporationCommunication ServicesS10.9720.88
CMECME Group Inc.Financial ServicesL10.28278.03
CMGChipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.Consumer CyclicalS1-0.1630.35
CMICummins Inc.IndustrialsS20.28529.35
CMSCMS Energy CorporationUtilitiesL30.6766.3
CNCCentene CorporationHealthcareL12.7568.86
CNPCenterPoint Energy, Inc (HoldinUtilitiesL30.8539.36
COFCapital One Financial CorporatiFinancial ServicesL3-1.53198.07
COINCoinbase Global, Inc.Financial ServicesS20.78181.79
COOThe Cooper Companies, Inc.HealthcareL3-1.7154.59
COPConocoPhillipsEnergyL12.43140.9
CORCencora, Inc.HealthcareL11.55330.11
COSTCostco Wholesale CorporationConsumer DefensiveL3-0.5954.63
CPAYCorpay, Inc.TechnologyN0.36399.1
CPBThe Campbell's CompanyConsumer DefensiveS2-0.6818.95
CPRTCopart, Inc.IndustrialsS1-0.4226.37
CPTCamden Property TrustReal EstateS20.4198
CRHCRH plc—S1-1.1280.14
CRLCharles River Laboratories InteHealthcareL1-0.94299.02
CRMSalesforce, Inc.TechnologyN1.75238.01
CRWDCrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.TechnologyL1-0.68261.21
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.TechnologyL1-0.23115.07
CSGPCoStar Group, Inc.Real EstateS12.730
CSXCSX CorporationIndustrialsL30.0247.76
CTASCintas CorporationIndustrialsL10.56206.38

Frequently asked questions

What is Materials sector's current performance?

Materials sector (XLB)'s price chart and period returns are shown on this page, updated each trading session — most recently 2026-10-12.

What are Materials sector's historical returns?

This page shows Materials sector's returns across multiple timeframes, from short-term moves to multi-year performance, benchmarked against the S&P 500.

What stocks are in the Materials sector?

Materials sector constituent stocks are listed on this page (502 names) with symbol, last price, and today's return.