SP500 - Healthcare

View top Healthcare sector stocks, compare performance, and track XLV returns — updated daily.

Healthcare sector overview: XLV ETF price history, period returns, and constituent stock performance, benchmarked against the S&P 500.

xlv — close price trend
xlv — close price series
DateClose
2026-10-05167.37
2026-10-02166.18
2026-10-01166.2
2026-09-30168.42
2026-09-29170.73
2026-09-28171.26
2026-09-25170.7
2026-09-24169.87
2026-09-23168.8
2026-09-21169.01
2026-09-18168.39
2026-09-17168.81
2026-09-16167.77
2026-09-15167.66
2026-09-14167.75
2026-09-11165.36
2026-09-10165.66
2026-09-09166.58
2026-09-08167.13
2026-09-04171.45
2026-09-02172.95
2026-09-01171.67
2026-08-31170.54
2026-08-28171.16
2026-08-28171.16
2026-08-27171.58
2026-08-26173.54
2026-08-25175.29
2026-08-24174.7
2026-08-21174.62
2026-08-20172.39
2026-08-19175.68
2026-08-18169.73
2026-08-17167.05
2026-08-14167.37
2026-08-13168.38
2026-08-12168.44
2026-08-11168.01
2026-08-10168.44
2026-08-07165.68
2026-08-06164.45
2026-08-05164.16
2026-08-04162.1
2026-08-03162.24
2026-07-31162.55
2026-07-30163.52
2026-07-29166.24
2026-07-28167.26
2026-07-27163.4
2026-07-24162.57
2026-07-23161.44
2026-07-22159.43
2026-07-21160.25
2026-07-20159.25
2026-07-17161.09
2026-07-16161.8
2026-07-15158.29
2026-07-14158.29
2026-07-13161.41
2026-07-10160.84
2026-07-09162.17
2026-07-08162.3
2026-07-07164.44
2026-07-06161.96
2026-07-02163.74
2026-07-01159.54
2026-06-30158.66
2026-06-29160.74
2026-06-26160.34
2026-06-25155.63
2026-06-24153.35
2026-06-23152.18
2026-06-22150.06
2026-06-18149.4
2026-06-17150.71
2026-06-16152.94
2026-06-15152.89
2026-06-12153.81
2026-06-11154.09
2026-06-10152.85
2026-06-09154.57
2026-06-05153.01
2026-06-04152.08
2026-06-03147.55
2026-06-02146.4
2026-06-01147.84
2026-05-29149.47
2026-05-28150.88
2026-05-27148.79
2026-05-22149.89
2026-05-21148.15
2026-05-20147.13
2026-05-19147.32
2026-05-18145.72
2026-05-15145.1
2026-05-14146.63
2026-05-13146.71
2026-05-12145.85
2026-05-11143.04
2026-05-08143.49
2026-05-07144.72
2026-05-06145.4
2026-05-05145.3
2026-05-04144.73
2026-05-01145.16
2026-04-30145.99
2026-04-29142.84
2026-04-28143.84
2026-04-27143.46
2026-04-24144.18
2026-04-23146.24
2026-04-22146.38
2026-04-21145.92
2026-04-20147.42
2026-04-17148.8
2026-04-16146.61
2026-04-15147.77
2026-04-14148.83
2026-04-13147.97
2026-04-10147.31
SPY — period returns
PeriodReturn %
Last date0.67
Week1.2
Last Month1.16
Last 3 months3.13
Last 6 months17.59
Year to Date (YTD)13.42
Last 1 year15.37
Last 2 years36.46
Last 3 years80.39
Last 5 years78.16
Last 10 years260.32
Last 15 years547.96
Last 20 years472.8
Last 25 years604.39
Last 50 years1663.38
Healthcare — constituents (502)
SymbolNameSectorSignalReturn %Last price
AAgilent Technologies, Inc.HealthcareL12.09171.29
AAPLApple Inc.TechnologyL1-0.24332.89
ABBVAbbVie Inc.HealthcareL11.12265.76
ABNBAirbnb, Inc.Consumer CyclicalN1.01164.07
ABTAbbott LaboratoriesHealthcareS22.67100.1
ACGLArch Capital Group Ltd.Financial ServicesS10.8194.36
ACNAccenture plcTechnologyL2-1.94195.05
ADBEAdobe Inc.TechnologyS20.46238.79
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.TechnologyL10.47419.1
ADMArcher-Daniels-Midland CompanyConsumer DefensiveN2.5182.47
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.TechnologyS31260.26
ADSKAutodesk, Inc.TechnologyS24.51221.56
AEEAmeren CorporationUtilitiesS2-0.2499.7
AEPAmerican Electric Power CompanyUtilitiesS20.13119.73
AESThe AES CorporationUtilitiesN-0.0714.9
AFLAFLAC IncorporatedFinancial ServicesS20.75112.38
AIGAmerican International Group, IFinancial ServicesN0.2575.12
AIZAssurant, Inc.Financial ServicesS2-0.34266.41
AJGArthur J. Gallagher & Co.Financial ServicesS10.5227.24
AKAMAkamai Technologies, Inc.TechnologyL2-0.85107.99
ALBAlbemarle CorporationBasic MaterialsS1-0.21104.37
ALGNAlign Technology, Inc.HealthcareS1-2.15140.65
ALLAllstate Corporation (The)Financial ServicesS10.43224.71
ALLEAllegion plcIndustrialsS3-0.35153.67
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.TechnologyL10.41542.28
AMCRAmcor plcConsumer CyclicalS1-0.1441.8
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.TechnologyL1-0.34631.75
AMEAMETEK, Inc.IndustrialsL30251.92
AMGNAmgen Inc.HealthcareL2-0.01402.98
AMPAmeriprise Financial, Inc.Financial ServicesS10.82494.94
AMTAmerican Tower Corporation (REIReal EstateS10.04162.26
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.Consumer CyclicalS2-0.05251.4
ANETArista Networks, Inc.TechnologyL1-0.22206.9
AONAon plcFinancial ServicesS10.96272.05
AOSA.O. Smith CorporationIndustrialsN0.3956.97
APAAPA CorporationEnergyN0.3943.85
APDAir Products and Chemicals, IncBasic MaterialsS20.68279.45
APHAmphenol CorporationTechnologyL30.3687.27
APOApollo Global Management, Inc.Financial ServicesS11.17115.35
APPApplovin CorporationCommunication ServicesS25.13281.97
APTVAptiv PLCConsumer CyclicalS20.843.89
AREAlexandria Real Estate EquitiesReal EstateS1-3.1545.88
ARESAres Management Corporation—S1-0.36117.13
ATOAtmos Energy CorporationUtilitiesS20.56158.05
AVBAvalonBay Communities, Inc.Real EstateS2——
AVGOBroadcom Inc.TechnologyS22.08362.51
AVYAvery Dennison CorporationConsumer CyclicalN0.08170
AWKAmerican Water Works Company, IUtilitiesS3-1.85127.84
AXONAxon Enterprise, Inc.IndustrialsS1-0.37411.81
AXPAmerican Express CompanyFinancial ServicesS10.41304.02
AZOAutoZone, Inc.Consumer CyclicalS10.562807.73
BABoeing Company (The)IndustrialsS1-0.43192.72
BACBank of America CorporationFinancial ServicesS10.4754
BALLBall CorporationConsumer CyclicalS11.3157.11
BAXBaxter International Inc.HealthcareS23.1124.22
BBYBest Buy Co., Inc.Consumer CyclicalS3-0.6687.39
BDXBecton, Dickinson and CompanyHealthcareN2.19180.67
BENFranklin Resources, Inc.Financial ServicesS20.2132.88
BF.BBrown–Forman—S10.4226.27
BGBunge LimitedConsumer DefensiveS10.56107.32
BIIBBiogen Inc.HealthcareL21.69223.59
BKThe Bank of New York Mellon CorFinancial ServicesL1——
BKNGBooking Holdings Inc. Common StConsumer CyclicalS1-0.43158.33
BKRBaker Hughes CompanyEnergyS22.4657.38
BLDRBuilders FirstSource, Inc.IndustrialsS1-1.155.63
BLKBlackRock, Inc.Financial ServicesN0.641066.45
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb CompanyHealthcareS1-3.8358.81
BRBroadridge Financial Solutions,TechnologyS31.37159.08
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway—N0.32504.26
BROBrown & Brown, Inc.Financial ServicesS11.760.93
BSXBoston Scientific CorporationHealthcareS1-0.4742.4
BXBlackstone Inc.Financial ServicesS1-0.09111.65
BXPBXP, Inc.Real EstateS1-1.7959.37
CCitigroup, Inc.Financial ServicesS10.04128.55
CAGConAgra Brands, Inc.Consumer DefensiveS2-1.2713.19
CAHCardinal Health, Inc.HealthcareL32.11233.12
CARRCarrier Global CorporationIndustrialsS11.1155.73
CATCaterpillar, Inc.IndustrialsL10.32848.14
CBChubb LimitedFinancial ServicesS1-0.12330.49
CBOECboe Global Markets, Inc.Financial ServicesN2.29277.47
CBRECBRE Group IncReal EstateS1-0.14129.4
CCICrown Castle Inc.Real EstateS11.7267.58
CCLCarnival CorporationConsumer CyclicalL1-0.7825.56
CDNSCadence Design Systems, Inc.TechnologyL10.61353.48
CDWCDW CorporationTechnologyN0.47133.92
CEGConstellation Energy CorporatioUtilitiesL33.93267.62
CFCF Industries Holdings, Inc.Basic MaterialsS30.88116.02
CFGCitizens Financial Group, Inc.Financial ServicesS2-0.0364.31
CHDChurch & Dwight Company, Inc.Consumer DefensiveS21.4395.66
CHRWC.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.IndustrialsS1-10.85140.61
CHTRCharter Communications, Inc.Communication ServicesS1-1.39107.77
CIThe Cigna GroupHealthcareS20.28271.29
CINFCincinnati Financial CorporatioFinancial ServicesS20.12162.14
CLColgate-Palmolive CompanyConsumer DefensiveS22.2986.19
CLXClorox Company (The)Consumer DefensiveS21.9982.01
CMCSAComcast CorporationCommunication ServicesS1021.57
CMECME Group Inc.Financial ServicesN2.62270.03
CMGChipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.Consumer CyclicalS3-4.6730.85
CMICummins Inc.IndustrialsS2-0.94523.37
CMSCMS Energy CorporationUtilitiesS20.4564.03
CNCCentene CorporationHealthcareN2.0864.3
CNPCenterPoint Energy, Inc (HoldinUtilitiesS2-0.1137.75
COFCapital One Financial CorporatiFinancial ServicesS10.22195.14
COINCoinbase Global, Inc.Financial ServicesS12.85188.22
COOThe Cooper Companies, Inc.HealthcareS2-0.2556.77
COPConocoPhillipsEnergyN1.3128.4
CORCencora, Inc.HealthcareN1.9314.93
COSTCostco Wholesale CorporationConsumer DefensiveS20.31923.52
CPAYCorpay, Inc.TechnologyN1.8401.72
CPBThe Campbell's CompanyConsumer DefensiveS1-1.6319.3
CPRTCopart, Inc.IndustrialsS21.5827.65
CPTCamden Property TrustReal EstateS11.4797.37
CRHCRH plc—S10.8782.65
CRLCharles River Laboratories InteHealthcareL17.09310.77
CRMSalesforce, Inc.TechnologyS3-2.09229.79
CRWDCrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.TechnologyL10.97272.67
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.TechnologyL30.55112.82
CSGPCoStar Group, Inc.Real EstateS21.0227.66
CSXCSX CorporationIndustrialsS2047.43
CTASCintas CorporationIndustrialsS31.23195.4

Frequently asked questions

What is Healthcare sector's current performance?

Healthcare sector (XLV)'s price chart and period returns are shown on this page, updated each trading session — most recently 2026-10-05.

What are Healthcare sector's historical returns?

This page shows Healthcare sector's returns across multiple timeframes, from short-term moves to multi-year performance, benchmarked against the S&P 500.

What stocks are in the Healthcare sector?

Healthcare sector constituent stocks are listed on this page (502 names) with symbol, last price, and today's return.