SP500 - Utilities

Explore top Utilities sector stocks, compare performance, and track XLU returns — updated daily.

Utilities sector overview: XLU ETF price history, period returns, and constituent stock performance, benchmarked against the S&P 500.

xlu — close price trend
xlu — close price series
DateClose
2026-10-1241.63
2026-10-0941.41
2026-10-0841.07
2026-10-0741.15
2026-10-0641.16
2026-10-0539.97
2026-10-0239.83
2026-10-0139.68
2026-09-3039.44
2026-09-2939.71
2026-09-2839.25
2026-09-2539.51
2026-09-2439.36
2026-09-2339.75
2026-09-2140.66
2026-09-1841.1
2026-09-1741.69
2026-09-1641.32
2026-09-1541.32
2026-09-1441.82
2026-09-1142.39
2026-09-1042.52
2026-09-0942.94
2026-09-0843.45
2026-09-0443.08
2026-09-0242.67
2026-09-0142.56
2026-08-3142.23
2026-08-2743.18
2026-08-2643.51
2026-08-2543.31
2026-08-2443.22
2026-08-2142.77
2026-08-2043.77
2026-08-1944.02
2026-08-1844.02
2026-08-1744.18
2026-08-1444.31
2026-08-1344.04
2026-08-1243.84
2026-08-1143.63
2026-08-1043.13
2026-08-0743.61
2026-08-0643.38
2026-08-0543.66
2026-08-0444.11
2026-08-0344.36
2026-07-3144.35
2026-07-3044.66
2026-07-2944.91
2026-07-2845.52
2026-07-2745.68
2026-07-2446.29
2026-07-2346.19
2026-07-2245.93
2026-07-2144.92
2026-07-2044.94
2026-07-1745.17
2026-07-1645.47
2026-07-1545.22
2026-07-1445.69
2026-07-1345.72
2026-07-1045.41
2026-07-0945.13
2026-07-0845.36
2026-07-0745.7
2026-07-0645.3
2026-07-0245.76
2026-07-0144.77
2026-06-3045.34
2026-06-2946.02
2026-06-2646.2
2026-06-2545.85
2026-06-2445.54
2026-06-2345.07
2026-06-2244.72
2026-06-1844.76
2026-06-1744.46
2026-06-1645.06
2026-06-1544.74
2026-06-1244.53
2026-06-1144.05
2026-06-1044
2026-06-0943.98
2026-06-0544.35
2026-06-0443.94
2026-06-0343.71
2026-06-0243.9
2026-06-0143.1
2026-05-2944.42
2026-05-2844.63
2026-05-2745.14
2026-05-2245.35
2026-05-2145
2026-05-2044.51
2026-05-1944.34
2026-05-1843.94
2026-05-1543.87
2026-05-1444.9
2026-05-1344.67
2026-05-1245.19
2026-05-1145.14
2026-05-0844.72
2026-05-0745.12
2026-05-0645.71
2026-05-0546.37
2026-05-0446.37
2026-05-0146.55
2026-04-3046.85
2026-04-2945.68
2026-04-2846.25
2026-04-2746.19
2026-04-2446.18
2026-04-2346.09
2026-04-2244.87
2026-04-2144.95
2026-04-2045.75
2026-04-1746.16
2026-04-1646.35
2026-04-1546.02
SPY — period returns
PeriodReturn %
Last date-0.06
Week0.42
Last Month2.26
Last 3 months3.86
Last 6 months13.41
Year to Date (YTD)13.9
Last 1 year17.35
Last 2 years33.16
Last 3 years80.32
Last 5 years78.8
Last 10 years265.1
Last 15 years547.18
Last 20 years470.41
Last 25 years624.35
Last 50 years1670.82
Utilities — constituents (502)
SymbolNameSectorSignalReturn %Last price
AAgilent Technologies, Inc.HealthcareL10.46171.33
AAPLApple Inc.TechnologyL11.29340.97
ABBVAbbVie Inc.HealthcareL11.68281.12
ABNBAirbnb, Inc.Consumer CyclicalN-1.43163.5
ABTAbbott LaboratoriesHealthcareS22.23101.82
ACGLArch Capital Group Ltd.Financial ServicesL31.6697.16
ACNAccenture plcTechnologyL12.78214.87
ADBEAdobe Inc.TechnologyS1-1.7238.14
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.TechnologyN0.01406.24
ADMArcher-Daniels-Midland CompanyConsumer DefensiveS30.6680.42
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.TechnologyN1.08273.81
ADSKAutodesk, Inc.TechnologyL3-0.77233.54
AEEAmeren CorporationUtilitiesL31.03103.24
AEPAmerican Electric Power CompanyUtilitiesL31.16124.23
AESThe AES CorporationUtilitiesL10.2714.98
AFLAFLAC IncorporatedFinancial ServicesS21.18115.89
AIGAmerican International Group, IFinancial ServicesL10.8677.7
AIZAssurant, Inc.Financial ServicesS10.8268.63
AJGArthur J. Gallagher & Co.Financial ServicesS20.52233.92
AKAMAkamai Technologies, Inc.TechnologyN-4.96101.65
ALBAlbemarle CorporationBasic MaterialsS1-2.7398.51
ALGNAlign Technology, Inc.HealthcareS2-1.6140.42
ALLAllstate Corporation (The)Financial ServicesS21.38232.6
ALLEAllegion plcIndustrialsS3-0.29150.04
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.TechnologyL2-1.87497.53
AMCRAmcor plcConsumer CyclicalS2-0.3441.58
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.TechnologyL2-2.28594.24
AMEAMETEK, Inc.IndustrialsN0.53249.89
AMGNAmgen Inc.HealthcareL10.65417.57
AMPAmeriprise Financial, Inc.Financial ServicesS2-0.1500.02
AMTAmerican Tower Corporation (REIReal EstateL10.18182.56
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.Consumer CyclicalL3-1.11259.53
ANETArista Networks, Inc.TechnologyL2-2.7210.88
AONAon plcFinancial ServicesS20.48274.78
AOSA.O. Smith CorporationIndustrialsL30.3956.6
APAAPA CorporationEnergyL12.0946.84
APDAir Products and Chemicals, IncBasic MaterialsS20.93283.87
APHAmphenol CorporationTechnologyN-1.286.19
APOApollo Global Management, Inc.Financial ServicesS20.48119.22
APPApplovin CorporationCommunication ServicesS1-2.23270.87
APTVAptiv PLCConsumer CyclicalS2-0.5743.55
AREAlexandria Real Estate EquitiesReal EstateS1-3.0544.12
ARESAres Management Corporation—S20.79118.15
ATOAtmos Energy CorporationUtilitiesL30.45162.38
AVBAvalonBay Communities, Inc.Real EstateS2——
AVGOBroadcom Inc.TechnologyS1-1.88354.73
AVYAvery Dennison CorporationConsumer CyclicalS3-0.1167.65
AWKAmerican Water Works Company, IUtilitiesS30.52129.55
AXONAxon Enterprise, Inc.IndustrialsS2-2414.43
AXPAmerican Express CompanyFinancial ServicesS21.09311.53
AZOAutoZone, Inc.Consumer CyclicalS2-1.392898.85
BABoeing Company (The)IndustrialsS2-0.46189.5
BACBank of America CorporationFinancial ServicesS20.4854.58
BALLBall CorporationConsumer CyclicalS21.2559.19
BAXBaxter International Inc.HealthcareL31.7724.78
BBYBest Buy Co., Inc.Consumer CyclicalN-0.0286.99
BDXBecton, Dickinson and CompanyHealthcareL12.8188.89
BENFranklin Resources, Inc.Financial ServicesS2-0.5931.81
BF.BBrown–Forman—S21.5926.81
BGBunge LimitedConsumer DefensiveS11.45104.22
BIIBBiogen Inc.HealthcareL11.64229.41
BKThe Bank of New York Mellon CorFinancial ServicesL1——
BKNGBooking Holdings Inc. Common StConsumer CyclicalS1-1.19158.43
BKRBaker Hughes CompanyEnergyS1-0.9256.18
BLDRBuilders FirstSource, Inc.IndustrialsS1-1.3452.14
BLKBlackRock, Inc.Financial ServicesL30.141083.92
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb CompanyHealthcareS1-2.657.58
BRBroadridge Financial Solutions,TechnologyL10.58166.41
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway—L10.38517.6
BROBrown & Brown, Inc.Financial ServicesL31.2263.65
BSXBoston Scientific CorporationHealthcareS22.643.84
BXBlackstone Inc.Financial ServicesS20.43114.78
BXPBXP, Inc.Real EstateS10.8559.55
CCitigroup, Inc.Financial ServicesN1.76131.92
CAGConAgra Brands, Inc.Consumer DefensiveS21.4113.68
CAHCardinal Health, Inc.HealthcareL30.21238.08
CARRCarrier Global CorporationIndustrialsS2-0.2555.42
CATCaterpillar, Inc.IndustrialsS1-0.14799.37
CBChubb LimitedFinancial ServicesL31.13345.06
CBOECboe Global Markets, Inc.Financial ServicesN-2.23297.38
CBRECBRE Group IncReal EstateS2-0.07130.71
CCICrown Castle Inc.Real EstateL11.7281.01
CCLCarnival CorporationConsumer CyclicalL10.4926.48
CDNSCadence Design Systems, Inc.TechnologyL2-1.25348.42
CDWCDW CorporationTechnologyL11.12143.76
CEGConstellation Energy CorporatioUtilitiesN-1.4293.89
CFCF Industries Holdings, Inc.Basic MaterialsS32.73114.58
CFGCitizens Financial Group, Inc.Financial ServicesS20.5263.9
CHDChurch & Dwight Company, Inc.Consumer DefensiveL31.7999.87
CHRWC.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.IndustrialsS1-1.8139.75
CHTRCharter Communications, Inc.Communication ServicesS1-0.87102.48
CIThe Cigna GroupHealthcareL30.32283.34
CINFCincinnati Financial CorporatioFinancial ServicesS21.32165.55
CLColgate-Palmolive CompanyConsumer DefensiveL31.9489.98
CLXClorox Company (The)Consumer DefensiveL30.6684.35
CMCSAComcast CorporationCommunication ServicesS10.120.68
CMECME Group Inc.Financial ServicesL1-1.18277.24
CMGChipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.Consumer CyclicalS1-3.7730.4
CMICummins Inc.IndustrialsS20.85527.86
CMSCMS Energy CorporationUtilitiesL30.5665.86
CNCCentene CorporationHealthcareL12.5467.02
CNPCenterPoint Energy, Inc (HoldinUtilitiesL31.1139.03
COFCapital One Financial CorporatiFinancial ServicesL30.94201.14
COINCoinbase Global, Inc.Financial ServicesS20.56180.39
COOThe Cooper Companies, Inc.HealthcareL32.1555.54
COPConocoPhillipsEnergyL12.58137.56
CORCencora, Inc.HealthcareL10.37325.06
COSTCostco Wholesale CorporationConsumer DefensiveL31.32959.44
CPAYCorpay, Inc.TechnologyN-0.06397.67
CPBThe Campbell's CompanyConsumer DefensiveS2-0.6819.08
CPRTCopart, Inc.IndustrialsS1-3.0726.48
CPTCamden Property TrustReal EstateS20.0297.6
CRHCRH plc—S1-0.681.05
CRLCharles River Laboratories InteHealthcareL10.02301.86
CRMSalesforce, Inc.TechnologyN2.09233.92
CRWDCrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.TechnologyL1-4.37263.01
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.TechnologyL1-2.58115.34
CSGPCoStar Group, Inc.Real EstateS1-1.5529.21
CSXCSX CorporationIndustrialsL31.0447.75
CTASCintas CorporationIndustrialsL11.39205.23

Frequently asked questions

What is Utilities sector's current performance?

Utilities sector (XLU)'s price chart and period returns are shown on this page, updated each trading session — most recently 2026-10-12.

What are Utilities sector's historical returns?

This page shows Utilities sector's returns across multiple timeframes, from short-term moves to multi-year performance, benchmarked against the S&P 500.

What stocks are in the Utilities sector?

Utilities sector constituent stocks are listed on this page (502 names) with symbol, last price, and today's return.