SP500 - Utilities

Explore top Utilities sector stocks, compare performance, and track XLU returns — updated daily.

Utilities sector overview: XLU ETF price history, period returns, and constituent stock performance, benchmarked against the S&P 500.

xlu — close price trend
xlu — close price series
DateClose
2026-10-1541.65
2026-10-1441.72
2026-10-1341.87
2026-10-1241.63
2026-10-0941.41
2026-10-0841.07
2026-10-0741.15
2026-10-0641.16
2026-10-0539.97
2026-10-0239.83
2026-10-0139.68
2026-09-3039.44
2026-09-2939.71
2026-09-2839.25
2026-09-2539.51
2026-09-2439.36
2026-09-2339.75
2026-09-2140.66
2026-09-1841.1
2026-09-1741.69
2026-09-1641.32
2026-09-1541.32
2026-09-1441.82
2026-09-1142.39
2026-09-1042.52
2026-09-0942.94
2026-09-0843.45
2026-09-0443.08
2026-09-0242.67
2026-09-0142.56
2026-08-3142.23
2026-08-2743.18
2026-08-2643.51
2026-08-2543.31
2026-08-2443.22
2026-08-2142.77
2026-08-2043.77
2026-08-1944.02
2026-08-1844.02
2026-08-1744.18
2026-08-1444.31
2026-08-1344.04
2026-08-1243.84
2026-08-1143.63
2026-08-1043.13
2026-08-0743.61
2026-08-0643.38
2026-08-0543.66
2026-08-0444.11
2026-08-0344.36
2026-07-3144.35
2026-07-3044.66
2026-07-2944.91
2026-07-2845.52
2026-07-2745.68
2026-07-2446.29
2026-07-2346.19
2026-07-2245.93
2026-07-2144.92
2026-07-2044.94
2026-07-1745.17
2026-07-1645.47
2026-07-1545.22
2026-07-1445.69
2026-07-1345.72
2026-07-1045.41
2026-07-0945.13
2026-07-0845.36
2026-07-0745.7
2026-07-0645.3
2026-07-0245.76
2026-07-0144.77
2026-06-3045.34
2026-06-2946.02
2026-06-2646.2
2026-06-2545.85
2026-06-2445.54
2026-06-2345.07
2026-06-2244.72
2026-06-1844.76
2026-06-1744.46
2026-06-1645.06
2026-06-1544.74
2026-06-1244.53
2026-06-1144.05
2026-06-1044
2026-06-0943.98
2026-06-0544.35
2026-06-0443.94
2026-06-0343.71
2026-06-0243.9
2026-06-0143.1
2026-05-2944.42
2026-05-2844.63
2026-05-2745.14
2026-05-2245.35
2026-05-2145
2026-05-2044.51
2026-05-1944.34
2026-05-1843.94
2026-05-1543.87
2026-05-1444.9
2026-05-1344.67
2026-05-1245.19
2026-05-1145.14
2026-05-0844.72
2026-05-0745.12
2026-05-0645.71
2026-05-0546.37
2026-05-0446.37
2026-05-0146.55
2026-04-3046.85
2026-04-2945.68
2026-04-2846.25
2026-04-2746.19
2026-04-2446.18
2026-04-2346.09
2026-04-2244.87
2026-04-2144.95
2026-04-2045.75
SPY — period returns
PeriodReturn %
Last date-1.11
Week-1.97
Last Month1.22
Last 3 months2.69
Last 6 months8.78
Year to Date (YTD)11.72
Last 1 year15.53
Last 2 years31.08
Last 3 years75.05
Last 5 years70.68
Last 10 years257.14
Last 15 years527.36
Last 20 years455.21
Last 25 years597.22
Last 50 years1637.03
Utilities — constituents (502)
SymbolNameSectorSignalReturn %Last price
AAgilent Technologies, Inc.HealthcareL1-1.47172.97
AAPLApple Inc.TechnologyL10.43343.46
ABBVAbbVie Inc.HealthcareL20.71285.42
ABNBAirbnb, Inc.Consumer CyclicalL1-0.33173.7
ABTAbbott LaboratoriesHealthcareS20.2104.89
ACGLArch Capital Group Ltd.Financial ServicesL31.97101.27
ACNAccenture plcTechnologyL12.12229.68
ADBEAdobe Inc.TechnologyL3-2.57245.2
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.TechnologyL3-2.11395.44
ADMArcher-Daniels-Midland CompanyConsumer DefensiveN-0.3982.61
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.TechnologyL11.14288.9
ADSKAutodesk, Inc.TechnologyL3-2.15239.9
AEEAmeren CorporationUtilitiesL32.24106.08
AEPAmerican Electric Power CompanyUtilitiesN2.29127.14
AESThe AES CorporationUtilitiesL1-0.1314.95
AFLAFLAC IncorporatedFinancial ServicesL31.63119.97
AIGAmerican International Group, IFinancial ServicesL12.0580.74
AIZAssurant, Inc.Financial ServicesS20.51283.31
AJGArthur J. Gallagher & Co.Financial ServicesL31.91254.88
AKAMAkamai Technologies, Inc.TechnologyS1-4.8987.81
ALBAlbemarle CorporationBasic MaterialsS1-2.7595.48
ALGNAlign Technology, Inc.HealthcareL3-1.36147.31
ALLAllstate Corporation (The)Financial ServicesS23.46247.88
ALLEAllegion plcIndustrialsN0.51156.54
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.TechnologyS3-4.82409.29
AMCRAmcor plcConsumer CyclicalL30.2543.85
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.TechnologyS3-5.95528.75
AMEAMETEK, Inc.IndustrialsN-0.14248.17
AMGNAmgen Inc.HealthcareL1-0.35432.49
AMPAmeriprise Financial, Inc.Financial ServicesS2-0.35500.8
AMTAmerican Tower Corporation (REIReal EstateL12.16185.27
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.Consumer CyclicalN-1.87250
ANETArista Networks, Inc.TechnologyS3-4.63176.98
AONAon plcFinancial ServicesS22292.55
AOSA.O. Smith CorporationIndustrialsL3-0.4259.22
APAAPA CorporationEnergyL24.0749.15
APDAir Products and Chemicals, IncBasic MaterialsL31.01299.59
APHAmphenol CorporationTechnologyN-2.6379.35
APOApollo Global Management, Inc.Financial ServicesS1-0.97110.78
APPApplovin CorporationCommunication ServicesS2-4.71266.13
APTVAptiv PLCConsumer CyclicalL3-0.7344.86
AREAlexandria Real Estate EquitiesReal EstateS1-1.741.62
ARESAres Management Corporation—S1-1.54112.27
ATOAtmos Energy CorporationUtilitiesL32.07167.34
AVBAvalonBay Communities, Inc.Real EstateS2——
AVGOBroadcom Inc.TechnologyS1-4.52328.75
AVYAvery Dennison CorporationConsumer CyclicalL1-0.32175.31
AWKAmerican Water Works Company, IUtilitiesN1.43134.94
AXONAxon Enterprise, Inc.IndustrialsS2-6.45390.29
AXPAmerican Express CompanyFinancial ServicesS2-0.09313.59
AZOAutoZone, Inc.Consumer CyclicalL11.993120.59
BABoeing Company (The)IndustrialsS20.78190.21
BACBank of America CorporationFinancial ServicesS2-0.9151.23
BALLBall CorporationConsumer CyclicalL30.6463.2
BAXBaxter International Inc.HealthcareL3-1.8625.28
BBYBest Buy Co., Inc.Consumer CyclicalL1-1.6492.63
BDXBecton, Dickinson and CompanyHealthcareL1-1.04191.75
BENFranklin Resources, Inc.Financial ServicesS2-1.2730.98
BF.BBrown–Forman—L11.0528.88
BGBunge LimitedConsumer DefensiveS2-0.81106.14
BIIBBiogen Inc.HealthcareL1-1.15232.65
BKThe Bank of New York Mellon CorFinancial ServicesL1——
BKNGBooking Holdings Inc. Common StConsumer CyclicalS2-1.42163.45
BKRBaker Hughes CompanyEnergyS12.3955.7
BLDRBuilders FirstSource, Inc.IndustrialsS21.8154.65
BLKBlackRock, Inc.Financial ServicesL31.211134.38
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb CompanyHealthcareN-1.3559.75
BRBroadridge Financial Solutions,TechnologyL10.57175.11
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway—L11.21532.02
BROBrown & Brown, Inc.Financial ServicesL32.0969.4
BSXBoston Scientific CorporationHealthcareS20.5744.39
BXBlackstone Inc.Financial ServicesS1-2.37106.61
BXPBXP, Inc.Real EstateS1-0.8259.2
CCitigroup, Inc.Financial ServicesS10.85124.26
CAGConAgra Brands, Inc.Consumer DefensiveS22.0514.47
CAHCardinal Health, Inc.HealthcareL10.14254.06
CARRCarrier Global CorporationIndustrialsS20.0755
CATCaterpillar, Inc.IndustrialsS1-0.66730.76
CBChubb LimitedFinancial ServicesL11.98359.79
CBOECboe Global Markets, Inc.Financial ServicesL32.24314.98
CBRECBRE Group IncReal EstateS2-1.78133.08
CCICrown Castle Inc.Real EstateL12.8382.26
CCLCarnival CorporationConsumer CyclicalL2-2.1225.9
CDNSCadence Design Systems, Inc.TechnologyN-1.5319.51
CDWCDW CorporationTechnologyL1-2.49150.48
CEGConstellation Energy CorporatioUtilitiesN-1.32271.37
CFCF Industries Holdings, Inc.Basic MaterialsL10.9120.85
CFGCitizens Financial Group, Inc.Financial ServicesS2-0.1163.36
CHDChurch & Dwight Company, Inc.Consumer DefensiveL11.41104.53
CHRWC.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.IndustrialsS2-3.01139.49
CHTRCharter Communications, Inc.Communication ServicesS20.11110.11
CIThe Cigna GroupHealthcareL11.17302.3
CINFCincinnati Financial CorporatioFinancial ServicesS22.41171.25
CLColgate-Palmolive CompanyConsumer DefensiveL11.5594.11
CLXClorox Company (The)Consumer DefensiveL31.0387.09
CMCSAComcast CorporationCommunication ServicesS20.621.9
CMECME Group Inc.Financial ServicesL11.52293.87
CMGChipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.Consumer CyclicalS2-2.2629.89
CMICummins Inc.IndustrialsS2-0.26531.33
CMSCMS Energy CorporationUtilitiesL32.6368.7
CNCCentene CorporationHealthcareL1-1.9169.16
CNPCenterPoint Energy, Inc (HoldinUtilitiesL31.8840.55
COFCapital One Financial CorporatiFinancial ServicesS21.45201.74
COINCoinbase Global, Inc.Financial ServicesS2-5.79173.16
COOThe Cooper Companies, Inc.HealthcareL30.9457.94
COPConocoPhillipsEnergyL13.37146.51
CORCencora, Inc.HealthcareL1-0.14340.92
COSTCostco Wholesale CorporationConsumer DefensiveL11.13989.11
CPAYCorpay, Inc.TechnologyL1-1.57399.84
CPBThe Campbell's CompanyConsumer DefensiveS20.1519.87
CPRTCopart, Inc.IndustrialsS20.4327.87
CPTCamden Property TrustReal EstateS20.4198.59
CRHCRH plc—S21.5983.63
CRLCharles River Laboratories InteHealthcareL1-1.99300.15
CRMSalesforce, Inc.TechnologyL1-2.45240.7
CRWDCrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.TechnologyL2-7.02227.39
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.TechnologyS1-2.24107.39
CSGPCoStar Group, Inc.Real EstateL30.9732.31
CSXCSX CorporationIndustrialsL3-0.0248.68
CTASCintas CorporationIndustrialsL10.3213.69

Frequently asked questions

What is Utilities sector's current performance?

Utilities sector (XLU)'s price chart and period returns are shown on this page, updated each trading session — most recently 2026-10-15.

What are Utilities sector's historical returns?

This page shows Utilities sector's returns across multiple timeframes, from short-term moves to multi-year performance, benchmarked against the S&P 500.

What stocks are in the Utilities sector?

Utilities sector constituent stocks are listed on this page (502 names) with symbol, last price, and today's return.